Tuesday, 29 July 2014


Cloyne 5km 6th August
 
Club member Margaret Twohig the chief organizer or the Cloyne 5Km sent us the following message,

Can you remind club members of my upcoming race in Cloyne on 6/8/14 please? I have attached our flier.
 
Also can you let members know that I will be doing pre-registration in the Cloyne National School Hall on the Tuesday night before the race from 5.00 -7.00pm if anyone wishes to avail of that?
 
Also one final request, if there are any members that are not running on the night for whatever reason but would like to help out with stewarding could they please contact me on 087/2094493 before Tuesday if possible.
 
This is a great race and always very well organised so please support it or as Margaret says if you can't run maybe you can help out.
 
 
CLOYNE 5K
ROAD RACE / WALK


 


Wednesday 6th August 2014 @ 8pm


(Walk starting @ 6.30 pm)


 


All proceeds to Children’s Playground


 


Entry Fee:                    Run €10   Walk €5


 


Registration: Cloyne National School


“Chip Timing”


PRIZES


·     1st 4 Men
·     1st 4 Women
·     First 2 Men  O/40
·     First 2 Women  O/35
·     First 2 Men  O/45
·     First 2 Women  O/40
·     First  2 Men  O/50
·     First 2 Women  O/45
·     First  Man  O/55
·     First  Woman  O/50
·     First  Man  O/60
·     First  Woman O/55
·     First  Man  O/65
·     First  Woman O/60
·     First  Man  O/70
·     First  Woman  O/65
·     First Junior Man
·     First Junior Woman
·     First Wheelchair Athlete
 


 


 


Headphones Not Allowed


Accurately measured course & AA1 Permit Granted


 


Entries taken from 5pm


Refreshments and Spot Prizes after Race in the school


 


Contact: Margaret Twohig (087) 2094493


 

Graded Track and Field


                                                          Daniel Colbert was in action again last night in the Graded Track and Field events in CIT. He once again excelled and won the 200m in a time of 22.88 and not only that he also won the Long Jump with a distance of 5.82.
He finished in the Gold Grade overall. Brilliant stuff as always Daniel.
BBQ ELM TREE Sat 2nd Aug @ 8pm.

Can all those who have put their names down for the BBQ  but have unpaid please confirm to me by Thursday 31st July by email ( see below) that they will be coming. We need to give numbers to the Elm Tree. 
Kind regards
Claire
TRAINING

Another amazing night of training with over seventy members attending which is great considering how many are on holidays. Everyone seemed to enjoy and benefit from it, It was ALL inclusive from the slowest to the fastest.
Everyone did the same session at their various levels and Donie was available to talk to all and answer any queries anyone had.
There will be No official training next Monday night as its a Bank Holiday but there are a few meeting up so anyone wishing to connect up please e mail the blog mdtacinfo@gmail.com and we will connect you up with the group.

NEW MEMBERS

New members are always welcome once you can run a little (beginners can join in September).The membership runs from Jan to Jan. Any queries just e mail the blog mdtacinfo@gmail.com There are a good few months still in the Summer Sessions so please do take advantage of this. The improvement in so many members from the Monday Night speed work sessions is very obvious and of course as anyone will tell you its so much better to do speed work on grass or track.

Races This Week

Wednesday see the Novartis 5Km in Ringaskiddy. This traditionally is one of the most popular races on the Calendar. With a T-shirt and a good challenging course all for 5 Euro for registered BHAA members and one of the best afters around.

Conna 5km again another great LOCAL race and well worth supporting. Organised by our neighbouring club St Catherine's a great night is assured. So plase consider coming out and supporting.Its only 20 mins down the road.

Kinsale 5Mile

This is the fastest course in the county and takes place on Fri Night at 8pm. If you want a PB this is the race to do.

Monday, 28 July 2014

Final Round Of Graded Track and Field Mon Night

Round 6 - Final Round - of Cork AAI Graded League series 2014, sponsored by John Buckley Sports.

Meet Programme:
http://corkathletics.org/Race%20Flyers/Cork-AAI-Graded-T&F%20Leagues-Round-6-July-28th-2014.html

Thursday, 24 July 2014

WEEKEND RUNAROUND

Barbeque Next Sat Night

Ok everyone you wanted a night out where we could all get together and here it is. The Elm Tree next Sat @ 8 pm. This is open to everyone so you can bring who ever you want with you. Members 10 euro others 15 Euro. We need to know numbers etc. asap so please confirm and pay (if possible) at training tomorrow evening with Claire or else text her( See previous posts) also she has club singlet's available at present and again these will be at training tomorrow evening..

Ballinskelligs Three Beach Challenge

                                                      Many people go on holiday and find excuses not to run but not our Helen Gilroy whilst on holidays in Ballinskelligs she took in the Three Beach Challenge over eight miles and three beaches with one of them all stones and a small bit of road and then back again the same way. Not a fast race but very challenging .Helen wound up 12th overall and 3rd lady. This guys is after doing a great run in Churchtown South only last Thur. evening.

Ballynonty 10 Mile
John Dunphy went  and did the Ballynonty 10 on Sunday and came home in 70.13 on a nice course that wasn't too hilly. John who is just back from injury must be very pleased with such a fantastic time.
Churchtown South 5Mile

                                                               Thursday evening saw the 35th running of Churchtown South 5 mile and whilst it was not an ideal evening for running as many complained of the heat. Despite this we had some great runs from our members Paul Spiteri had a fantastic run getting "the monkey off his back" as he says himself and smashed that elusive 30 mins in fine style He was followed by Emmet Ronan back from holidays and the Eugene McCarthy also had a great run. The Monday nights training is really paying off for these guys.

                                                Our ladies also had mighty runs Karen Grant was our first lady home finishing 3rd over all despite injury she managed a fine run and still retains her 1st place in the series. Next came Sheila Buckley who continues to improve with every race and finished 4th over all followed by Helen Gilroy who after a massive four hour drive came 1st O/40.Vicky Cleary also had a super run and got a  PB which really is amazing considering the conditions there last night . It was a night of great runs or struggles with the heat just goes to show again that different conditions suit different runners. It was sad to see the great Margaret Jones on the sideline due to injury. There was a new record of the numbers running with 588 finishers.






 
 
 
 Midleton AC Prize Winners
 
Karen Grant 3rd
Sheila Buckley 4th
Esther Murphy 2nd O/40
Helen Gilroy 1st O/45
Marie Gillman 2nd O/50
 
Neilus Aherne 1st O/55
John O'Halloran 2nd O/60
 
 
 


 
 

Finishers in the Midleton AC team.                                                                                      Pace     Race   Race

Place    Time    Name                                           Team                                  Race Age Category    min/mile    No    Place

      1   0:29:47  SPITERI, Paul                                 Midleton AC                         M                            05:57.3       29      27

      2   0:30:03  ROHAN, Emmett                             Midleton AC                         M40                         06:00.5     508      30

      3   0:30:12  MCCARTHY, Eugene                         Midleton AC                         M40                         06:02.3       38      33

      4   0:31:15  O'SULLIVAN, Sean                           Midleton AC                         M40                         06:14.9       48      57

      5   0:31:25  DUNPHY, John                               Midleton AC                         M45                         06:16.9       46      60

      6   0:31:29  AHERNE, Neilus                              Midleton AC                         M55                         06:17.7       53      61

      7   0:31:56  RYAN, Don                                    Midleton AC                         M40                         06:23.1       59      72

      8   0:32:14  O'MEARA, Fergal                             Midleton AC                         M45                         06:26.7       57      83

      9   0:32:25  CASHMAN, John                             Midleton AC                         M50                         06:28.9     479      87

     10   0:32:32  CREMIN, Mike                                Midleton AC                         M                            06:30.3       61      90

     11   0:32:44  MURPHY, Michael                            Midleton AC                         M40                         06:32.7     510      98

     12   0:32:48  MOLONEY, Dave                             Midleton AC                         M                            06:33.5       92     102

     13   0:32:49  O'REGAN, Morgan                           Midleton AC                         M                            06:33.7       58     103

     14   0:32:51  GRANT, Karen                                Midleton AC                         F                             06:34.1     301     104

     15   0:33:18  KELLY, Alan                                   Midleton AC                         M40                         06:39.5     564     112

     16   0:33:21  MAUNSELL, Francis                         Midleton AC                         M40                         06:40.1     678     116

     17   0:33:22  BUCKLEY, Sheila                             Midleton AC                         F                             06:40.3     497     117

     18   0:33:31  GILROY, Helen                               Midleton AC                         F45                          06:42.1     305     124

     19   0:34:32  MCCARTHY, Christopher                   Midleton AC                         M                            06:54.3     109     152

     20   0:34:50  HALLAHAN, Mike                            Midleton AC                         M45                         06:57.9     125     165

     21   0:34:59  DORGAN, David                             Midleton AC                         M40                         06:59.7     672     172

     22   0:35:01  O'CONNELL, Owen                           Midleton AC                         M                            07:00.1     677     174

     23   0:35:12  O'SULLIVAN, Pat                             Midleton AC                         M40                         07:02.3     101     181

     24   0:35:32  O'DWYER, Barry                              Midleton AC                         M40                         07:06.2     644     193

     25   0:35:38  MURPHY, Esther                             Midleton AC                         F40                          07:07.4     493     198

     26   0:35:39  MURPHY, Arthur                              Midleton AC                         M                            07:07.6     144     199

     27   0:35:53  LEAHY, Eileen                                 Midleton AC                         FJ                            07:10.4     314     205

     28   0:36:05  HERLIHY, Martin                             Midleton AC                         M                            07:12.8     151     209

     29   0:36:24  O'HERLIHY, Aidan                           Midleton AC                         M                            07:16.6     516     225

     30   0:36:33  O'HALLORAN, John                          Midleton AC                         M60                         07:18.4     511     229

     31   0:36:38  CLEARY, Vicki                                 Midleton AC                         F                             07:19.4     318     233

     32   0:36:52  GEARY, Michael                              Midleton AC                         M                            07:22.2     134     240

     33   0:37:06  WALSH, Pat                                   Midleton AC                         M50                         07:25.0     638     253

     34   0:37:09  WILLIAMS, Barry                             Midleton AC                         M45                         07:25.6     174     256

     35   0:37:40  BARRY, Louise                               Midleton AC                         F                             07:31.8     320     271

     36   0:38:11  O'CONNELL, Donie                          Midleton AC                         M60                         07:38.0     209     293

     37   0:38:47  MCMURTRY, James                          Midleton AC                         M45                         07:45.2     241     311

     38   0:38:52  BARRY, Colette                               Midleton AC                         F                             07:46.2     348     318

     39   0:38:53  DOLPHIN, Rayleen                          Midleton AC                         F                             07:46.4     335     319

     40   0:39:29  GILLMAN, Marie                             Midleton AC                         F50                          07:53.6     630     334

     41   0:39:42  CRONIN, Brendan                           Midleton AC                         M                            07:56.2     204     341

     42   0:39:49  BRANSFIELD, Gillian                        Midleton AC                         F                             07:57.6     346     347

     43   0:39:56  TWOMEY, Bernie                             Midleton AC                         F40                          07:59.0     351     355

     44   0:40:26  FLEMING, Paul                               Midleton AC                         M                            08:05.0     243     367

     45   0:40:54  MORLEY, Alan                                Midleton AC                         M40                         08:10.6     255     381

     46   0:41:00  MCNAMARA, Martha                        Midleton AC                         F50                          08:11.8     362     384

     47   0:41:27  BARRY, Brendan                             Midleton AC                         M50                         08:17.2     226     395

     48   0:42:12  LAMBE, Barry                                 Midleton AC                         M40                         08:26.2     257     411

     49   0:43:25  SAVAGE, Siobhan                            Midleton AC                         F35                          08:40.8     392     434

     50   0:43:41  MCNAMARA, Michael                        Midleton AC                         M55                         08:44.0     265     441

     51   0:44:02  MCCARTHY, Danny                          Midleton AC                         M60                         08:48.2     286     447

     52   0:44:40  KOHLER, Ian                                  Midleton AC                         M65                         08:55.8     277     462

     53   0:44:45  STAVROU, Amanda                          Midleton AC                         F50                          08:56.8     494     465

     54   0:44:54  CREEDON, Lana                              Midleton AC                         F                             08:58.6     402     468

     55   0:45:04  IVERS, Sinead                                Midleton AC                         F                             09:00.6     375     472

     56   0:45:24  BALDWIN, Ciara                             Midleton AC                         F                             09:04.6     474     477

     57   0:46:21  O'SULLIVAN, Paula                          Midleton AC                         F                             09:16.0     405     496

     58   0:46:24  O'DONOVAN, Anne-Marie                  Midleton AC                         F40                          09:16.6     562     497

     59   0:46:28  O'DOHERTY, Emer                           Midleton AC                         F                             09:17.4     435     499

     60   0:46:29  LAMBE, Fiona                                 Midleton AC                         F40                          09:17.6     665     500

     61   0:48:53  HARTE, Jim                                    Midleton AC                         M50                         09:46.4     285     536

     62   0:48:54  MCCARTHY, Jenny                           Midleton AC                         F                             09:46.6     651     537

     63   0:49:00  DALTON, Colette                            Midleton AC                         F                             09:47.8     528     541

     64   0:50:39  MCGUIGAN, Mary                           Midleton AC                         F50                          10:07.6     414     554

     65   0:51:01  MCCARTHY, Joan                            Midleton AC                         F55                          10:12.0     438     557

     66   0:51:42  O'MAHONY, Katelyn                         Midleton AC                         F                             10:20.2     433     560

     67   0:51:55  MCMURTRY, Jim                             Midleton AC                         M65                         10:22.8     294     564

     68   0:54:03  LYNCH, Winnie                               Midleton AC                         F40                          10:48.4     443     570

     69   0:54:04  LYNCH, Lisa                                  Midleton AC                         F45                          10:48.6     442     571

 

There were 69 finishers in the Midleton AC team.

 



100 Seconds to Beat the World: The David Rudisha Story

This is the story of the 800m Olympic champion David Rudisha who is coached by Br.Colm O'Connell from Mallow. It was shown recently on BBC4.

Watch it sooner rather than later as it may disappear off YouTube..
 
You can also find it on the Running In Cork Blog Well worth watching, Highly recommended. 



Upcoming Races


24-Jul Thurs 20:00 Churchtown South 5 5M Churchtown South Club No
 
 25-Jul Fri Shannonvale 10k 10k Clonakilty ?? No Yes ??

25-Jul Fri 19:00 West Cork Board Confined T&F League - Rd 3 Vars Bandon AAI No AAI Sports

26-Jul Sat 09:30 Parkrun (Macroom) - Free race 5k Macroom Voluntary No No ???

26-Jul Sat 09:30 Parkrun (Clonakilty) - Free race 5k Clonakilty Voluntary No No ???

27-Jul Sun 10:00 Cork Sports Partnership 5k - Race 1 5k Ballincollig Regional Park Sports Partnership No Yes Park

28-Jul Mon 19:30 Cork AAI T&F League - Round 6 Vars CIT AAI No AAI Track

30-Jul Wed 20:00 Novartis 5k 5k Ringaskiddy BHAA No BHAA JW

31-Jul Thurs 20:00 Conna 5k 5k Conna St Catherine's AC No Yes DF

01-Aug Fri 19:30 Kinsale Regatta 5M 5M Kinsale Belgooly AC No Yes JW

02-Aug Sat 09:30 Parkrun (Macroom) - Free race 5k Macroom Voluntary No

02-Aug Sat 09:30 Parkrun (Clonakilty) - Free race 5k Clonakilty Voluntary No
04-Aug Mon 08:30 AAI Half Marathon Championships HM Dublin Commercial Yes

04-Aug Mon 13:00 Rising Sun Open Sports Vars CIT Club No Yes Track